Home > Schedule

Convention Schedule

Convention Map

Sunday, July 3rd


HourEvent
9:00 a.m.Exhibitor set-up, Hotel
12:30 – 2:30 p.m.RYOC Competitors Warm up, First United Methodist Church, "Cathedral of the Rockies"
1:00 – 6:00 p.m.Registration Desk open, Hotel
1:00 – 10:00 p.m.Hospitality Desk open, Hotel
1:00 – 6:00 p.m.Exhibits open, Hotel
3:00 p.m.RECITAL: Regional Young Organists Competition, First United Methodist Church, "Cathedral of the Rockies"
6:00 p.m.Load bus/walk to St. Michael’s Episcopal Cathedral
6:30 p.m.RECITAL: Pre-Service: Thomas Joyce, St. Michael’s Episcopal Cathedral
7:00 p.m.SERVICE: Opening Worship Service: Choral Evensong, Michael Boney; Commissioned work, Paul Aitken, composer; St. Michael’s Episcopal Cathedral
8:30 p.m.Load bus/walk to Hotel
9:00 p.m. – 12:00 a.m.Reception & exhibits open, Hotel
9:00 – 11:00 p.m.Registration Desk open, Hotel

Print

Monday, July 4th


HourEvent
7:00 – 8:30 a.m.Breakfast on your own
8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.Registration desk open, Hotel
8:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m.Hospitality desk open, Hotel
9:00 a.m.Load bus/walk to Immanuel Lutheran Church
9:30 a.m.RECITAL: Darkwood Consort; Commissioned work, James Cockey, composer; Immanuel Lutheran Church
10:30 a.m.Load bus/walk to First Presbyterian Church or St. John’s Catholic Cathedral
11:00 a.m.WORKSHOPS:
Don Cook (The Volunteer Organist), St. John’s Catholic Cathedral
Barbara Baird (Organ Pedagogy), First Presbyterian Church
12:00 p.m.Load bus/walk to Hotel

12:00 p.m.Lunch on your own
12:00 – 1:30 p.m.Exhibits open, Hotel
1:15 p.m.Load bus/walk to First Presbyterian Church or St. Michael’s Episcopal Cathedral
1:30 p.m.WORKSHOPS:
Wayne Leupold (Pedagogy I), First Presbyterian Church
Patricia Nelson (Approachable Service Music), St. Michael’s Episcopal Cathedral
2:30 p.m.Remain at First Presbyterian Church or load bus/walk (1 block) from St. Michael’s Episcopal Cathedral to First Presbyterian Church
3:00 p.m.RECITAL: Tamara Still, First Presbyterian Church
4:00 p.m.Load bus/walk to workshops
4:30 p.m.WORKSHOPS:
Wayne Leupold (Pedagogy II), First Presbyterian Church
Jennifer Drake (Handbells), First United Methodist Church, "Cathedral of the Rockies"

5:30 p.m.Load bus/walk to Hotel or First United Methodist Church, "Cathedral of the Rockies" for barbecue and concert
6:00 p.m.Fourth of July Celebration; catered barbecue, Emmaus Center at First United Methodist Church, "Cathedral of the Rockies"
7:30 p.m.CONCERT: Organ Fireworks!, Richard Elliott, organist; Commissioned work, Daniel Gawthrop, composer; First United Methodist Church, "Cathedral of the Rockies"
9:00 p.m.Buses depart for Hotel.
9:00 p.m. – 12:00 midnightExhibits open, Cash bar, Hotel
Note: The buses will no longer depart for Ann Morrison Park for the fireworks.

Print

Tuesday, July 5th


HourEvent
7:00 – 8:00 a.m.Breakfast on your own
8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.Registration desk open, Hotel
8:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.Hospitality desk open, Hotel
8:15 a.m.Buses load & depart for College of Idaho, Caldwell
9:30 a.m.RECITAL: Daniel Kerr, Jewett Auditorium, Caldwell
10:30 a.m.Load bus/walk to Boone Presbyterian Church or remain at CofI
10:45 a.m.WORKSHOPS:
Michael Boney (African-American Music in the Traditional Service), Jewett Auditorium
Joe O’Donnell (Organ Maintenance), Boone Presbyterian Church, Caldwell
11:45 a.m.Load bus back to CofI

11:45 a.m.Box lunches on the Quad, Caldwell
12:45 p.m.Buses load & return to Boise
2:00 – 5:00 p.m.Exhibits open, Hotel
2:00 p.m.Load bus/walk to First Presbyterian Church or remain at Hotel
2:15 p.m.WORKSHOPS:
Wayne Leupold (Pedagogy III), First Presbyterian Church
Peggy Evans (Professional Concerns), Hotel
3:15 p.m.Load bus/walk to First Presbyterian Church or remain at Hotel
3:45 p.m.WORKSHOPS:
Carl Kishline (Exam Preparation), Hotel
Tamara Still (French Classic Repertoire), First Presbyterian Church
4:45 p.m.Load bus/walk to First United Methodist Church, "Cathedral of the Rockies" from First Presbyterian Church or Hotel
5:15 p.m.RECITAL: Regional Young Organists Competition Winner, First United Methodist Church, "Cathedral of the Rockies"

6:15 p.m.Load bus/walk to Hotel; Dinner on your own
7:30 p.m.Free evening, or bus to Boise State University from Hotel
8:00 p.m.ORGAN CRAWL: Hemingway Center Organ, Boise State University
8:45 p.m.Bus returns to Hotel
8:00 p.m. – 12:00 midnightCash bar and Exhibits open, Hotel

Print

Wednesday, July 6th


HourEvent
7:15 – 8:30 a.m.Dean’s Breakfast with Regional Councillor, Hotel; or breakfast on your own
8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.Registration & Hospitality desks open, Hotel
8:45 a.m.Load bus/walk to St. Michael’s Episcopal Cathedral
9:15 a.m.RECITAL: Janette Fishell, St. Michael’s Episcopal Cathedral
10:30 a.m. – 12:00 noonExhibits open, Hotel
10:15 a.m.Load bus/walk to St. John’s Catholic Cathedral or Hotel
10:45 a.m.WORKSHOPS:
Linda Berg (Children’s Choirs), St. John’s Catholic Cathedral
Dean Jamieson (Growing Your Chapter), Hotel
11:45 a.m.Stay at Hotel or load bus/walk to Hotel

12:00 p.m.Lunch Buffet, Hotel
Regional Business Meeting, Hotel
Exhibits close
1:30 p.m.Load bus/walk to St. John’s Catholic Cathedral
2:00 p.m.RECITAL: Jeremy Filsell, St. John’s Catholic Cathedral
3:00 p.m.Buses load & depart for St. Michael’s Episcopal Church or First United Methodist Church, "Cathedral of the Rockies"
3:30 p.m.WORKSHOPS:
Janette Fishell (Service Playing), St. Michael’s Episcopal Cathedral
Daniel Gawthrop (Choral Music), First United Methodist Church, "Cathedral of the Rockies"
4:30 p.m.Load bus/walk to Hotel

5:30 p.m.Banquet
7:30 p.m.Depart for Egyptian Theatre (1 block from Hotel)
8:00 p.m.CONCERT: Silent Movie with live organ accompaniment, Tom Trenney, Egyptian Theatre
9:30 – 11:00 p.m.Closing Reception at Hotel

Print

Thursday, July 7th


HourEvent
7:15 – 8:30 a.m.2011 & 2013 Steering Committees Breakfast, Hotel; or breakfast on your own
8:30 a.m.Load bus/walk to First United Methodist Church, "Cathedral of the Rockies"
9:00 a.m.WORKSHOP:
Daniel Gawthrop (Composing in the 21st Century), First United Methodist Church, "Cathedral of the Rockies"
10:30 a.m.RECITAL: Pre-Service: Michael Boney, organ, First United Methodist Church, "Cathedral of the Rockies"
11:00 a.m.SERVICE: Closing Worship Service: Samuel Porter, organ, First United Methodist Church, "Cathedral of the Rockies"
12:00 p.m.Catered lunch, First United Methodist Church, "Cathedral of the Rockies"
1:00 p.m.Load bus/walk to Hotel

[End of Convention]

Print

Sunday, July 3rd


HourEvent
9:00 a.m.Exhibitor set-up, Hotel
12:30 – 2:30 p.m.RYOC Competitors Warm up, First United Methodist Church, "Cathedral of the Rockies"
1:00 – 6:00 p.m.Registration Desk open, Hotel
1:00 – 10:00 p.m.Hospitality Desk open, Hotel
1:00 – 6:00 p.m.Exhibits open, Hotel
3:00 p.m.RECITAL: Regional Young Organists Competition, First United Methodist Church, "Cathedral of the Rockies"
6:00 p.m.Load bus/walk to St. Michael’s Episcopal Cathedral
6:30 p.m.RECITAL: Pre-Service: Thomas Joyce, St. Michael’s Episcopal Cathedral
7:00 p.m.SERVICE: Opening Worship Service: Choral Evensong, Michael Boney; Commissioned work, Paul Aitken, composer; St. Michael’s Episcopal Cathedral
8:30 p.m.Load bus/walk to Hotel
9:00 p.m. – 12:00 a.m.Reception & exhibits open, Hotel
9:00 – 11:00 p.m.Registration Desk open, Hotel


Monday, July 4th


HourEvent
7:00 – 8:30 a.m.Breakfast on your own
8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.Registration desk open, Hotel
8:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m.Hospitality desk open, Hotel
9:00 a.m.Load bus/walk to Immanuel Lutheran Church
9:30 a.m.RECITAL: Darkwood Consort; Commissioned work, James Cockey, composer; Immanuel Lutheran Church
10:30 a.m.Load bus/walk to First Presbyterian Church or St. John’s Catholic Cathedral
11:00 a.m.WORKSHOPS:
Don Cook (The Volunteer Organist), St. John’s Catholic Cathedral
Barbara Baird (Organ Pedagogy), First Presbyterian Church
12:00 p.m.Load bus/walk to Hotel

12:00 p.m.Lunch on your own
12:00 – 1:30 p.m.Exhibits open, Hotel
1:15 p.m.Load bus/walk to First Presbyterian Church or St. Michael’s Episcopal Cathedral
1:30 p.m.WORKSHOPS:
Wayne Leupold (Pedagogy I), First Presbyterian Church
Patricia Nelson (Approachable Service Music), St. Michael’s Episcopal Cathedral
2:30 p.m.Remain at First Presbyterian Church or load bus/walk (1 block) from St. Michael’s Episcopal Cathedral to First Presbyterian Church
3:00 p.m.RECITAL: Tamara Still, First Presbyterian Church
4:00 p.m.Load bus/walk to workshops
4:30 p.m.WORKSHOPS:
Wayne Leupold (Pedagogy II), First Presbyterian Church
Jennifer Drake (Handbells), First United Methodist Church, "Cathedral of the Rockies"

5:30 p.m.Load bus/walk to Hotel or First United Methodist Church, "Cathedral of the Rockies" for barbecue and concert
6:00 p.m.Fourth of July Celebration; catered barbecue, Emmaus Center at First United Methodist Church, "Cathedral of the Rockies"
7:30 p.m.CONCERT: Organ Fireworks!, Richard Elliott, organist; Commissioned work, Daniel Gawthrop, composer; First United Methodist Church, "Cathedral of the Rockies"
9:00 p.m.Buses depart for Hotel.
9:00 p.m. – 12:00 midnightExhibits open, Cash bar, Hotel
Note: The buses will no longer depart for Ann Morrison Park for the fireworks.


Tuesday, July 5th


HourEvent
7:00 – 8:00 a.m.Breakfast on your own
8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.Registration desk open, Hotel
8:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.Hospitality desk open, Hotel
8:15 a.m.Buses load & depart for College of Idaho, Caldwell
9:30 a.m.RECITAL: Daniel Kerr, Jewett Auditorium, Caldwell
10:30 a.m.Load bus/walk to Boone Presbyterian Church or remain at CofI
10:45 a.m.WORKSHOPS:
Michael Boney (African-American Music in the Traditional Service), Jewett Auditorium
Joe O’Donnell (Organ Maintenance), Boone Presbyterian Church, Caldwell
11:45 a.m.Load bus back to CofI

11:45 a.m.Box lunches on the Quad, Caldwell
12:45 p.m.Buses load & return to Boise
2:00 – 5:00 p.m.Exhibits open, Hotel
2:00 p.m.Load bus/walk to First Presbyterian Church or remain at Hotel
2:15 p.m.WORKSHOPS:
Wayne Leupold (Pedagogy III), First Presbyterian Church
Peggy Evans (Professional Concerns), Hotel
3:15 p.m.Load bus/walk to First Presbyterian Church or remain at Hotel
3:45 p.m.WORKSHOPS:
Carl Kishline (Exam Preparation), Hotel
Tamara Still (French Classic Repertoire), First Presbyterian Church
4:45 p.m.Load bus/walk to First United Methodist Church, "Cathedral of the Rockies" from First Presbyterian Church or Hotel
5:15 p.m.RECITAL: Regional Young Organists Competition Winner, First United Methodist Church, "Cathedral of the Rockies"

6:15 p.m.Load bus/walk to Hotel; Dinner on your own
7:30 p.m.Free evening, or bus to Boise State University from Hotel
8:00 p.m.ORGAN CRAWL: Hemingway Center Organ, Boise State University
8:45 p.m.Bus returns to Hotel
8:00 p.m. – 12:00 midnightCash bar and Exhibits open, Hotel


Wednesday, July 6th


HourEvent
7:15 – 8:30 a.m.Dean’s Breakfast with Regional Councillor, Hotel; or breakfast on your own
8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.Registration & Hospitality desks open, Hotel
8:45 a.m.Load bus/walk to St. Michael’s Episcopal Cathedral
9:15 a.m.RECITAL: Janette Fishell, St. Michael’s Episcopal Cathedral
10:30 a.m. – 12:00 noonExhibits open, Hotel
10:15 a.m.Load bus/walk to St. John’s Catholic Cathedral or Hotel
10:45 a.m.WORKSHOPS:
Linda Berg (Children’s Choirs), St. John’s Catholic Cathedral
Dean Jamieson (Growing Your Chapter), Hotel
11:45 a.m.Stay at Hotel or load bus/walk to Hotel

12:00 p.m.Lunch Buffet, Hotel
Regional Business Meeting, Hotel
Exhibits close
1:30 p.m.Load bus/walk to St. John’s Catholic Cathedral
2:00 p.m.RECITAL: Jeremy Filsell, St. John’s Catholic Cathedral
3:00 p.m.Buses load & depart for St. Michael’s Episcopal Church or First United Methodist Church, "Cathedral of the Rockies"
3:30 p.m.WORKSHOPS:
Janette Fishell (Service Playing), St. Michael’s Episcopal Cathedral
Daniel Gawthrop (Choral Music), First United Methodist Church, "Cathedral of the Rockies"
4:30 p.m.Load bus/walk to Hotel

5:30 p.m.Banquet
7:30 p.m.Depart for Egyptian Theatre (1 block from Hotel)
8:00 p.m.CONCERT: Silent Movie with live organ accompaniment, Tom Trenney, Egyptian Theatre
9:30 – 11:00 p.m.Closing Reception at Hotel


Thursday, July 7th


HourEvent
7:15 – 8:30 a.m.2011 & 2013 Steering Committees Breakfast, Hotel; or breakfast on your own
8:30 a.m.Load bus/walk to First United Methodist Church, "Cathedral of the Rockies"
9:00 a.m.WORKSHOP:
Daniel Gawthrop (Composing in the 21st Century), First United Methodist Church, "Cathedral of the Rockies"
10:30 a.m.RECITAL: Pre-Service: Michael Boney, organ, First United Methodist Church, "Cathedral of the Rockies"
11:00 a.m.SERVICE: Closing Worship Service: Samuel Porter, organ, First United Methodist Church, "Cathedral of the Rockies"
12:00 p.m.Catered lunch, First United Methodist Church, "Cathedral of the Rockies"
1:00 p.m.Load bus/walk to Hotel

[End of Convention]

Print

Last updated: May 19, 2011